Hen Blas

A Grade II Listed Building in Clocaenog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Hen Blas

Location: To the west of the village of Clocaenog, reached by a farm track to the south of the road to Plas Clocaenog.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Clocaenog

Clocaenog

History

The farm of Hen Blas appears on the draft Ordnance Survey plan of c.1819. It appears on the Tithe Survey of 1839 as Henblas, owned by the Robert Jones and occupied by William Jones.

Exterior

A large two-storey farmhouse in local masonry, which appears to be of the Georgian or Regency period.

Reasons for Listing

A farmhouse in local materials which is believed to have escaped recent alteration and to have retained its historic character.