15, Park Street, Denbigh, LL16 3DB

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 15, Park Street, Denbigh, LL16 3DB

Location: On the SE side of Park Street, immediately west of the southerly continuation of Peake’s Lane which forms the main access to Howell’s School.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The two houses appear to have been built or remodelled as a pair in the early C19. The imprint of earlier building on the site, however, may be suggested in the unequal ground plan of the two houses which are otherwise similar. Broadly symmetrical, the fall of the ground did not permit the windows to align throughout, but did allow an extra storey in number 15, and later additions to the rear have also disturbed the original symmetry.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good pair of early C19 town houses, retaining original character and detail, and possibly incorporating traces of earlier buildings on their site.