Former smithy and cowhouse range, Borth Wen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaethlu, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Former smithy and cowhouse range, Borth Wen

Location: At the N side of the Porth Swtan road, which runs through the former farmyard and directly S and W of the agricultural ranges at Borth Wen, the farmhouse to the S; c1km WSW of the house at Carreglwyd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfaethlu

Locality: Carreglwyd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanrhyddlad

Late C18 or early C19 farm range, including the farm smithy.

Exterior

Linear farm range aligned N-S, comprising smithy/boiling house, cowhouse, calfshed, root store and lean-to henhouse. Rubble walls and roofs of small slates; that of the cowhouse range heavily grouted and with an undulating ridge line. From L to R; lean-to henhouse to L gable with cambered brick lintel to door in return; inserted window to rear (E) wall. Root vegetable store with dove holes to gable end; single door to W wall. Calfshed with single door, and cowhouse with door either end (that to the L enlarged slightly, with brick jambs to R), and blocked door to centre. The smithy has a squat gable end chimney with brick capping and stone slab capping. Concrete rendered gable copings. Single door offset to L; window opposite in rear wall. Modern breeze block garage attached to smithy S gable end.

Interior

From L to R (N to S); the root vegetable store is of 2-bays. The calfshed to R has a 2-bay roof with sawn and bolted collared trusses; timber hayrack and manger. The cowhouse has a 4-bay roof of hewn collared trusses which have evidence of being used previously. The smithy is of 2-bays; there is an upright bellows to the L of the inglenook fireplace. The bressumer and the stonework above have been replaced using modern materials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a characteristic coastal farm range retaining vernacular character including slobbered mortar walls and grouted roof of small slates. The range forms part of the comprehensive farm group at Borth Wen, and the smithy is of particular interest for retaining its bellows.