Melin Esgob

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Melin Esgob

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set back below the W side of a country road leading SW off the road to S of the village of Capel Parc. Melin Esgob is along the E side of a tributary of the Afon Goch.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Capel Parc

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Early C19 water-powered corn mill, built on the site of a Medieval mill. The name 'Melin Esgob' means ' Bishops' mill' and, according to tradition, such mills were presented by Edward I to his favorite, Bishop Anian. However, it was recorded as the 'Bodafon Mill' in Edward III's Extent of 1352, and may have been handed over to the bishops of Bangor at a later date, perhaps as a result of a political escheat in the time of Owain Glyndwr. The earliest historical reference to 'Melin Esgob' is dated 1425, when the mill was leased to Richard Bulkeley by Richard Clitheroe, Bishop of Bangor, with the consent of the Dean and Chapter. A later record of the mill is dated 1595, when the mill was leased to Ieuan ap Dafydd ap Hugh for a term of 21 years at '£23-6-8(£23.33) yearly rent, four capons a year and four pecks of oats, being sound corn, clean winnowed, each peck to contain sixteen gallons of the measure now used at Beaumaris'.
In the early-mid C19 the nearby farm (of the same name) and mill were owned by Sir Richard Williams Bulkeley Esq, and farmed by Richard Lewis (who is also recorded as running a grinding mill). The present mill building probably dates from this period. The farm was a substantial holding of over 78 acres and in the Census Returns of 1841 Richard occupied the farm along with his wife and 4 children, as well as one female servant; 3 male servants and an agricultural labourer lived in one of the farm outbuildings.
Melin Esgob was largely fed by Spring Colmon from one of the fields belonging to Trewyn, so that it was a common saying among the local people: "Pan gyfyd Spring Colmon bydd Melin Esgob ar ei hafon". The mill would often lie idle during very dry summers.

Exterior

Two storey water mill built to an L-plan. Stone walls and slate roofs with single gable stack at W end. Two storey range to lower part, running across the slope, with a single storey range added to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.
Said to contain original machinery.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 water mill, which is unaltered externally and retains a strong local vernacular character.