Barn and Cowshed at Llanvair Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Llanishen

Llanishen

History

A probably C17 barn and cowshed, the barn having been heightened and re-roofed in the C18, with a C19 cart shed with granary over attached to the barn. There has been little alteration since apart from the blocking up of some openings and the re-roofing of the granary.

Exterior

The buildings are constructed of roughly coursed sandstone conglomerate rubble with Welsh slate roofs, with the lower courses in stone slate; except for the granary, which is roofed in corrugated asbestos sheeting. The barn and granary are on the east side of the farmyard with the cowshed at rightangles on the north side. The barn has central cart doors to the threshing floor and has a slit vent on either side, the left hand face is partly obscured by two small modern sheds which abut it. The road elevation is the same but has the left hand side obscured by a C19 sheet metal roofed extension. To the right of the barn is a double cart shed with two elliptical arches, infilled partly with wide doors under timber lintels, for bull pens. Above this is a 3-light timber unglazed window for the granary, which is entered up a flight of steps on the gable wall. The rear wall of this building is blind. At right angles to the barn, facing into the yard, is a low cowshed range with two narrow doors, and a similar window to the hayloft in a half dormer. The rear of this range was not seen.

Interior

Stone paved threshing floor. Four bay roof of queen strut trusses complete with purlins and secondary rafters; one of the trusses is now a plain triangular one. There is evidence of the barn walls having been heightened. The interiors of the cowshed and granary were not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an C18 and C19 farmyard range having good original character and group value with the adjacent Llanvair Farmhouse.