Rhyd-y-marchogion Farmhouse with attached cartshed range and garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Rhyd-y-marchogion Farmhouse with attached cartshed range and garden wall

Location: Facing road junction, ½ km south west of Rhyd-y-meudwy hamlet and 2 km east of Llanelidan church. Stone walls to front and to farmyard.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Rhyd-y-marchogion

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

C18 farmhouse with C19 attached cartsheds.

Exterior

A farmhouse of vernacular character in local rubble masonry facing north, cream-painted, with slate roof, tile ridge and brick end-chimney stacks. Similar rear service wing with brick end-chimney stack. Small modern porch at front centrally. The front elevation is a very nearly symmetrical three-window range with timber casements, brick segmental arches including to the windows at eaves, brick sills. Additional lean-to single storey part against the right (west) gable wall, in similar materials.

The cartshed range is attached corner to corner to the rear service wing of the house, and is built in limestone rubble. Two large elliptical cartshed openings to front each with a loft opening centrally above; single door and window to shed, probably a stable, to right. Stairs against left gable wall giving access to the loft doorway.

The house faces a garden walled separately from the farmyard; rubble limestone wall with river-worn stones as a rustic coping. Iron gate.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

A good farmhouse of late vernacular character, which, with its attached cartshed range, forms part of an intact farmstead group.