Cottage and farm buildings at rear of Leyland Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Location: To rear of the Leyland Arms Public House.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanelidan

Clawdd-newydd

History

Converted cottage and farm buildings. The original name, Ty'n llan, indicates association of the site with the church. Part of the cottage now serves as an extension to the Leyland Public House.

Exterior

At rear of the Leyland Public House is a two-storey L-shaped domestic and agricultural series of buildings which became attached (c1965) to the Public House by a low brickwork link.

Nearest to the Public House is a five-window domestic part with unequal outer gables (that to the right being larger), in rubble slatey stone with slate roof. This has a central doorway, lattice-glazed casement windows (some replaced) and two square stone chimneys. The windows in the right (north) gable have brickwork jambs. The left bay has a store reached by external stairs. The outer gables are apparent on the rear (west) elevation also, where the southern one is advanced. There is also a new porch at the rear. This part has a vernacular character (albeit with detail characteristic of estate work), and is a remodelling of earlier farm buildings (Ty'n-llan).

A long agricultural range at right-angles is connected to the domestic part by a short inserted link. This range is roofed at two levels with corrugated sheeting, and is in rubble masonry. A door, a window and two cartshed openings and a loft door with stairs in the east unit; four doors and two loft hatches in the west unit. Much of the former unit is clad in corrugated sheeting. Stepped down and set back to the left at right angles is a converted single-storey outbuilding.

Listed for group value with the Leyland Arms Public House.