Statue of a Roman in walled garden at Plas-yn-Iâl

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryneglwys, Denbighshire

Location: In walled garden lying to the west of Plas-yn-Iâl farm buildings.

Community: Bryneglwys

Locality: Llandegla

Llandegla

History

Probably C17, suggesting the work of a sculptor whose familiarity with Classical art and military costume was limited. It is clearly a pair with the 'barbarian' and the two probably served originally as ornaments on either side of the approach to the house. They now stand in or near the remains of the walled garden.

Exterior

A slightly above life-size stone statue of a Roman soldier, standing on an octagonal base of two steps. He is identified as such by his tunic, sheild and helmet, but has shoulder-length hair and a moustache; he wears a helmet with shapeless plume. Instead of armour he wears a loosly attached toga, much of which is on the ground. Half covered by the toga is his shield, on which he is half sitting. The shield is decorated with a low-relief lion's head and mane.

The arms were separately carved and fixed with iron dowels, but both have become detached.

A very unusual sculptural ornament listed also for group value with Plas-yn-Iâl house.