Church of St Ishmael

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Locality: Lambston

Pelcomb

History

Anglican parish church, medieval origins, in ancient circular churchyard, much altered. The chancel is said to have been shortened, and crude repairs were carried out through the C19. In 1853-5 it was proposed to renew the roof for £30 but it is uncertain if the money was found. In the 1870s D E Thomas of Haverfordwest may have done some work there. In 1899 the eminent London architect Temple Moore produced plans that were not used, for internal works, but some work was done for £180. By 1912 the chancel roof was in a poor state of repair and the walls very poor, but the ICBS refused plans by H J P Thomas of Haverfordwest as repeating 'the faults of 1815' in the roof (perhaps a date for the existing roof). Thomas was able to keep the job as there was a qualified architect in his firm (possibly D F Ingleton) who redrew the plans, but the work was not completed until 1920 for lack of money. The work included a new chancel roof. In 1923 J Coates Carter wrote proposing a rood, alterations to the N windows and repairs to the nave roof, apparently not executed.

Exterior

Church, rough rubble stone with slate roofs and coped gables, heavily repointed walls. Nave and chancel with W bellcote. W end bellcote has stone voussoirs to single arch. Nave has 2 crude C19 Bath stone cusped lancets both N and S and grey stone segmental pointed S doorway with board door, early C20. One tiny cusped lancet on N side left may be late medieval. Chancel S has one yellow-brick cusped lancet, and E has C19 triplet window with cusped lights.

Interior

Plastered walls, 4-bay arch-braced collar-truss roof with diagonal struts over collars. Stone flags to nave W end and centre. Pointed chancel arch with stone voussoirs. Chancel has heavy scissor rafter roof, early C20, stone flags to sides and black and white paviours to centre. W end early C19 timber benches to L-plan with kneelers and high boarded backs on 2 sides of fine square C12 font, massive scalloped bowl on thick round stem. Timber pulpit of c1920 with linenfold panels and upper panels with carved symbols of Passion, possibly by J Coates Carter. In chancel, communion rails on 4 iron standards, on step to sanctuary, paved with 2-colour paviours.

Included as a small parish church of medieval origins which has retained its distinctive character.