Garthgynan Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: 250 metres south-west of Garthgynon farmhouse, to the west side of the Dwr Ial stream.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

Probably late C18 or early C19, but probably with a much longer milling history at this site. A mill is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of c1820. The mill is built in a combination of brickwork and local limestone. There appears no reason to suppose that one material predates the other; it is more likely that the builder had a limited supply of bricks for this utilitarian building and resorted to stone to complete the structure, using the stonework predominantly for the parts around the machinery. The mill functioned to about 1948.

Power from the mill wheel was also sent to Garthgynan farm by a system of wire ropes on pulleys. The miller's cottage is said to have been on the opposite side of the stream and there are remains of pigsties nearby.

Exterior

A corn mill of two storeys and a loft, in a combination of brickwork and local axe-dressed limestone masonry, with a slate roof. There is a small chimney at the north gable. The water-wheel is at the south gable and there is a short length of exposed tailrace to the east side.

The main elevation of the building faces east, with three equally spaced windows above and below. Each window is a pair of six-pane casements with a limestone lintel but no masonry sill. One similar pair of casements in each gable end. The north gable elevation also has two doors, that to the left being wider for sack carrying. To the rear (west) of the building is a later cartshed with a loft, under a lower-pitched catslide roof. The waterwheel is of the high breastshot type, fed by a high level pipe from the west side. The axle shaft is timber, with a cast iron hub and rims, plus timber spokes. The foundry name is Turner and Jones, Ruabon.

Interior

The mill retains its full complement of machinery, with three pairs of stones. The wheel shaft enters at the south wall and carries a pit-wheel which in turn drives the main vertical shaft and spur-wheel driving three stone nuts. There is a full complement of ancillary equipment for hoisting and for grain and flour handling.

Stairs from ground to first floor against the east side wall; stairs from first floor to loft against the north gable wall. In the ground storey there is a small fireplace built into the north wall. The roof is of three bays with queen-posts and three purlins each side. The first floor is also of three bays.

Reasons for Listing

A corn mill preserved in virtually working order, listed also for group value with Garthgynon farmhouse and farm buildings.