Ty-derwen (aka Oaklands)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: ½km north of Garthgynan.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

Exterior

Two storey house facing south to farmland and with its rear to the road. The front is in axe-dressed local limestone, the sides and rear are in rubble masonry. Two rear wings. Slate roof with end-chimneys to the main range and to the rear wings: the chimneys are all with paired square limestone shafts re-united at cornice level.

The front elevation is a symmetrical range of three windows with a central door. The windows are all of hornless sash type with 12 panes. The sills of the upper windows are continued across as a string course, but this does not return at the sides. Four-panel semi-glazed door with a small overlight incorporating margin glazing. The left (west) elevation of the main range has single similar windows, and the right (east) side elevation has a 12-pane window above and a four-pane window below.

At each side the rear wing is slightly set in. The west wing has a 16-pane window above and below. The east side has a 12-pane window above and below in the first part, then under a lower roof a 12-pane window above a door and small window, and two single storey sheds.

A gentleman's house of the mid C19 which has fully retained its character.