Gatelodge to Eyarth House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

Built in 1862.

Exterior

A small gate lodge of cruciform plan, with four gabled roofs of equal height. Local limestone masonry with decorative slate roof, including the special feature of decorative slates in the roof valleys.

The front facing the gateway to Eyarth House is the north elevation, consisting of the door in the gabled north wing flanked by lattice casement windows. Modern gabled hood to door supported on brackets. Timber bargeboards. Small similar windows in side gables. The front door is boarded and has an arched frame.

A small additional wing has been unobtrusively placed in the south west angle. Small lean-to addition to the south-facing gable.

The date is displayed on a stone above the door.

Interior under renovation at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

A small mid-Victorian gatelodge in simplified picturesque style which has retained its character and is of group value with Eyarth House.