Plas-newydd Farmhouse and attached Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas-newydd Farmhouse and attached Outbuildings

Location: 1km north-east of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd.

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

The main domestic part, the house range on the west side, is early C19. The rear outbuildings could be earlier in date, but the compactness of the planning indicates they are probably contemporary.

Exterior

A two-storey farmhouse with outbuildings planned around 3½ sides of a small courtyard; front range facing west to a garden and lawn and a large parallel service range to the east. Part of the latter, and a return to the north, has a loft granary. On the south side is a link range containing the domestic kitchen and an entrance archway.

The front range is of three windows, rendered, with a slate roof with red ridge and verge tiles. Hornless 12-pane sash windows above and below. Central door with small gabled porch. Generous overhang at eaves and verges. Axe-dressed stonework at rear. The rear has two large gables surmounted by brickwork chimneys, one chimney having four diagonally-placed brickwork shafts and the other three.

The rear and link ranges are in axe-dressed masonry with a slate roof about a metre lower than that of the front range. The south elevation of the link range and the gable of the rear range contains two or three light casement windows above and below and an elliptical ashlar entrance arch with a keystone. The east elevation of the service range has one upper and one lower window, with lattice screen.

Within the yard there is a lean-to against the rear of the house containing its rear door, diagonally boarded, with casement windows above and below in the link (kitchen) range. The service range has a brewhouse adjacent to the archway and space which was formerly farm servants' accommodation. Above this is a granary with stairs against the gable of the return and other stairs adjacent to the brewhouse.

Interior

House of two units with stairs at rear. Kitchen at rear of right unit. Other premises entered across the enclosed yard, with outside stairs to the granary.

A fine planned farmhouse group of the early C19, possibly incorporating earlier construction.