Range of outbuildings at Cilsant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwinio, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Range of outbuildings at Cilsant

Location: Situated to the SW of Cilsant at the end of a long drive off a minor road some 2 km SE of Cwmbach village.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanwinio

Locality: Cwmbach

Trelech-aʼr-Bettws

History

Long lofted stable range with attached longer single storey range, possibly originally cartsheds then cow-houses. Late C18 to early C19.

Exterior

Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate and corrugated iron roofs. Main range is slate roofed, a long lofted range with single centre square loft opening under eaves and ground floor symmetrically arranged with small window and door in mirror image each side and similar small centre window, all with timber lintels. Outside steps at right end to loft door.
Long single storey range attached to left has door at each end and two groups of 3 cart-entries with timber lintels.

Interior

Single long stable inside with larger loose-box each end and 5 stalls between. Cobbled floors, oak joists. Roof has bolted collars to collar-trusses. Single-storey range has feed passage at back and roof timbers mostly replaced.

Included as a well-preserved long range of farm outbuilding of group value with Cilsant.