Primary House at Llam-y-Lleidr

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlech, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Primary House at Llam-y-Lleidr

Location: Located immediately below the Harlech road approximately 1.5km NE of the town, a short distance SW of Llam-y-Lleidr; built gable into the slope.

Community: Harlech

Community: Harlech

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Harlech

History

Sub-medieval vernacular house and byre sited gable-end into the slope. This consists of a primary single end chimney cottage, probably of second-half C17 date, with an additional byre bay adjoining at the up-hill end; a later cart-bay adjoins beyond.

Exterior

Single-storey house-and byre, consisting of a primary cottage at the down-hill end, with a single-bay byre section at the up-hill end and a later cartbay stepped-up beyond. Of local rubble construction, the front elevation of the house section (NE) with residual whitening; medium-steep old slate roofs, the rear (SW) pitch of the house section of corrugated iron. The latter has a squat end chimney to the L and a near-centre entrance to the front, with recessed boarded door; to the L of this is a small, square primary window with C20 plain glazing. The byre section has a deeply-recessed boarded door to the R; C20 boarded doors to the cart bay.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval vernacular house and byre retaining good original external character.