Barn and stable at Graig Arthur Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Locality: Marian

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Probably early C18 and earlier than the adjacent farmhouse, which is dated 1776 and built of brick rather than stone. Originally a farmyard wall was probably continuous with the front of the barn and was attached to the house. The Tithe map shows the farm building separate from the house, but subsequently it was extended as far as the house, and is shown as such on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. However the roof of this extension collapsed when one of the stacks on the house fell, and was rebuilt only to a lower height. Originally the building comprised barn and stable, but later a loft was inserted into the barn, which became a meal house.

Exterior

A rubble stone barn and stable with slate roof, behind a coped gable to the L end. Facing the yard to the N the barn is on the L side, the stable on the R side. The barn has a segmental-headed doorway to the original threshing bay and is flanked by 2 tiers of ventilation strips to the R side and similar strips at low level to the L. Further R the doorway to the original stable is flanked by late C19 metal-framed windows, all under wooden lintels, and has a boarded loft opening above. A lower extension on the R side, attached to the house, has a segmental-headed doorway with boarded door.

A modern shed at right angles is attached to the L front angle of the barn. In the L gable end is a loft doorway beneath a wooden lintel. The rear of the barn has steel-framed sheds attached. The threshing bay doorway has a stone segmental head but is infilled with rubble stone below corrugated iron sheets. The doorway is flanked by ventilation strips similar to the front.

The barn has an inserted loft floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a barn and stable range retaining good traditional character and for its contribution to the historic character of Graig Arthur Farm.