Outbuilding at Shadog Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Outbuilding at Shadog Farm

Location: Located S of Shadog Farmhouse, at the end of a private access road, E of the farm complex.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Pentre-cwrt

Llangeler

History

Single storey formerly thatched vernacular outbuilding, probably cowhouse, mid C19 as not indicated on the 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Long, single storey agricultural outbuilding in rubble stone with walls on exposed shale outcrop. 3 irregularly spaced doors, with timber lintels. Pitched, gabled roof of corrugated tin sheets. Gable wall W removed.

Interior

E end retains two bays of rough hewn collar trusses supporting rough cut purlins with small branch rafters laid over. Branches carry straw thatchwork with corrugated sheets laid above. Remainder of roof is of C20 construction with machine cut truss frames supporting corrugated sheets.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small, vernacular farmbuilding, a rare survival of rural straw thatch displaying evidence of C19 Carmarthenshire domestic roofing techniques.