Timber-framed barn at Fishpool Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Timber-framed barn at Fishpool Farm

Location: About 1km WSW of the church of St Dingat, at the top of a farm track off the N side of the minor road between Dingestow and Tregare to the N of Dingestow Court

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

Probably built in the C17.

Exterior

An unusually well-preserved example of a C17 timber-framed barn. It is of post-and-truss construction on a rubble plinth, with weather-board cladding to the walls and regularly-coursed blue slate roof. It has a rectangular 6-bay plan on a SW-NE axis with opposed wagon entrances in the 4th bay from the SW end. That on the SE side is by a prominent 1-bay gabled porch which has full-height doors covered with softwood vertical boarding, a weatherboarded gable and side walls. In the angle to the left is a rubble-built lean-to with a corrugated sheet roof. On the NW side the weatherboarding is recent; the wagon doorway is flush with the walls but slightly taller, the roof swept up over it, and furnished with batten-and-board doors, that on the right horizontally divided into equal halves (stable-door fashion). To the right, the two bays at the west end have plain doorways to left and right and a pair of square windows midway between them.

Interior

Except for the porch on the SE side, the wall framing consists of 2 tiers of square panels formed by a main rail between the wallposts and 2 sets of studs to each bay.The roof trusses, which have raked struts to the principals and high-set collars, all pegged, carry two tiers of trenched purlins. Between the 2nd and 3rd bays from the W end is a timber-framed partition, with carpenter's marks and open panels, bewteen the 1st and 2nd bays is part of a formerly similar partition, and the wall-posts at these positions have long chunky jowels.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually well-preserved C17 timber-framed barn and for group value with Fishpool Farmhouse (front and rear ranges, q.v.).