Canton Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Canton, Cardiff

Entry Name: Canton Library

Building Class: Education

Also known as: Llyfrgell Treganna

Location: At Canton Cross forming part of a good group with The Corporation P.H. and Nos.190-194 (even) Cowbridge Road East.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Canton (Treganna)

Community: Canton

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built in 1906 by the Carnegie Trust at a cost of £5000 and designed by R M Bruce Vaughan, architect of Cardiff. The building has been largely unaltered apart from some rebuilding following the c1990 fire.

Exterior

Built of coursed squared grey/brown sandstone rubble with Bath stone dressings and Welsh slate roofs. It is planned with three joined hipped roof blocks facing Library Road, the centre one of which is recessed. Flemish late medieval style.
Library Road elevation: Ten bays in three blocks, 3:3:4. The centre block has a single storey entrance screen coming forward to the street line. The left hand block has strip buttresses and ashlar plinth, cill and eaves bands. Three tall 2-light windows each with two transoms, the top lights have cusped Perpendicular tracery, small paned lights. Moulded heads to the windows. Hipped roof with finials. The return elevation to the left has a 2-light window flanked by single light ones. The centre bay has a 4-centred arch door with carved spandrels; this is flanked by a 4-light cusped headed windows recessed within elliptical arches. Parapet with flat roof behind. The upper floor has paired windows flanking a triple window, larger lower lights with upper lights divided in two by a stone mullion resting on a transom, leaded lattices. Hipped roof as before. The right hand block is as the left hand one but with four windows to Library Road and a three bay gabled elevation to Cowbridge Road East. This has stepped windows, the outer ones are single light, the centre one 2-light, all with more elaborate heads than before. Beneath the centre window is a relief plaque.
CANTON BRANCH LIBRARY
ERECTED AT A COST OF £5,000
GIVEN TO THE CITIZENS BY
ANDREW CARNEGIE ESQUIRE LL.D
The gable above has coping, kneelers and a ball finial.

Interior

The library suffered a severe fire in c1990 which destroyed the roof of the left hand block. The right hand block, which is a hall with open timber roof, was undamaged. Arcaded vestibule with Baroque keystones.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a finely designed early C20 Carnegie Library having group value with the other historic buildings at Canton Cross.