Neuadd-y-Cyfnod (Old Grammar School), Including Forecourt Walls, Piers & Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala (Y Bala)

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Bala

History

The original grammar school was established at the town house Ty-Tan-Domen by Edward Meyrick according to the term of his will in 1713-14, and its government was entrusted to Jesus College, Oxford. The present building was erected as a replacement in 1851, its hall ostensibly modelled upon that of Jesus College. The school was superceded by Ysgol-y-Berwyn in 1964. Panelling in the hall was inserted to commemorate old boys who died in the Great War.

Exterior

Victorian former school complex in Tudor Gothic style; of irregular U-plan. Constructed of rough-dressed, snecked stone, with slatestone quoins and (painted) sandstone dressings; slate roofs with coped and kneelered gable parapets and simple 2-stage chimneys. The principal elevation is asymmetrical and of 3 parts, with a central storeyed entrance section flanked by the school hall (to the L) and an advanced, taller storeyed range to the R.

The central block consists of a 2-storey gabled range, the left-hand roof pitch of which continues down to incorporate a porch with gabled bellcote above; its parapet terminates as a stepped buttress to the L of the entrance. Tudor-arched entrance with moulded and returned label and half-glazed double doors. Above this is a a sandstone tablet with foundation inscription in Latin and the date 1851. The bellcote has an arched bell opening. Three-light transmullioned window to the ground floor to the R of the entrance with a 2-light mullioned window above; decorative lozenge-pattern glazing. The advanced, gabled wing to the R has a 4-light transmullioned window to the ground floor and a similar 3-light window above; plain returned labels and plain glazing. Heraldic tablets with labels flank the upper window; roof ventilators to the front and sides, the latter with corbelled-out upper floors. The NE return has a cross-window to the ground floor. Recessed in the angle between this and the entrance block is a further entrance with window above. Adjoining the right-hand range to the rear, and thereby forming the building's SW arm, is further 2-storey range. This has a ground-floor cross-window to the L with a taller cross-window above and an adjacent 6-light vertical window, both with gables over. Further cross-windows to the ground-floor R, with 2 and 3-light mullioned windows under the eaves to the upper floor; stepped, flush, lateral chimney.

The hall range, adjoining to the L, has 3-light transmullioned windows to the L and R and a cross-window to the R of centre; this with flanking stepped buttresses. Between this and the left-hand window is a lateral chimney of 3 stages with sloped capping and off-set stack; further heraldic plaque to the chimney at sill height. The hall has stepped diagonal buttresses to the L (NE) gable, with a 5-light transmullioned window with arched upper lights; expressed segmental relieving arch above, with heraldic plaque, inset and framed, above that. Decorative glazing to the hall windows, as before. Adjoining the hall range flush to the rear, and fronting the B 4391, is a 2-storeyed range of 3 bays. This has near-central cross-windows to the ground and first floors, with flanking 3-light transmullioned windows, the upper ones slightly breaking the eaves and with large gables over. Later single-storey additions to the gable end.

The rear encloses a metalled courtyard on 3 sides, the right-hand arm projecting beyond the end of the left-hand one, and the latter with single-storey later range adjoining. Gabled and storeyed porch to the centre with modern part-glazed doors; further mullioned and transmullioned windows to the main ranges. The L block has a pair of 12-pane sashes to the ground floor, with a single sash in a gabled dormer diagonally above; there are 2 metal louvres to the roof of this wing.

Enclosing a partly-flagged forecourt at the front, and continuing around to the NE side, are low coped walls with square, pyramidally-capped gate piers. The NW section retains its spear-headed iron railings. A 2m high coped wall encloses the forecourt on the SW side, and runs from the rear of No 2 Station road to the R school wing which it adjoins.

Interior

The main hall has half-height small-field oak panelling, erected to commemorate the Great War. The former open roof of the hall is currently obscured by a modern false ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-composed Victorian former school in accomplished Tudor Gothic style, in a prominent location at the NE end of the town.