Plasse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm, Denbighshire

Community: Cwm

Locality: Marian

Traditional County: Flintshire

Cwm

History

Probably C18. The window positions suggest a late C18 date, but the sashes may have been renewed in the C19. Plasse was recorded in 1844 as a farm with 90 acres (36.5 hectares) in Cwm parish, on the Mostyn estate.

Exterior

A symmetrical two-storey, three-window farmhouse in local axe-dressed limestone with a roof in small slates with a tile ridge and stone end-chimneys. Central full-height wing at rear. The two main gables and that of the rear wing all have stonework carried up above the slating level, but not coped. Modern low-pitched rear annexe at northwest corner, earlier lean-to rear annexe at south-west corner.

At front the main door is now behind large modern porch. The window above has been enlarged. The outer windows retain their original proportions. Twelve-pane unequal sash windows above, 16-pane sash-window below at left; fixed 16-pane window below at right, the lower windows with voussoir heads. At rear above and below are horizontally sliding sashes. One modern rooflight at rear.

Interior

Central entrance hall with main reception rooms each side. That to right was original kitchen, with large fireplace.

A good farmhouse which has retained much of its original character.