Barn at Pen-twyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Entry Name: Barn at Pen-twyn Farm

Location: About 2000m north of the Church of St. Cadoc approached up a lane from the west side of the Usk Road via Gatlas.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Pont-hir

History

A probably late C18 barn with a possibly added in-line byre with granary over. Later lean-to additions.

Exterior

The barn is constructed of red brick laid in English bond, limewashed on the exterior, Welsh slate to the yard side and asbestos sheeting to the rear slope. The yard front has a blind bay to the left of the porch, this has two blocked slit vents. Small porch on brick wing walls corbelled out to carry the roof, double plank doors. Bay as before mostly obscured by later lean-to. Cross passage entry into the byre, this has an elliptical blue brick head. A second doorway now blocked with a window with a blue brick cill and elliptical head. This has a casement window with a stone cill wider than the window. Finally a second doorway with elliptical blue brick head. The right hand gable has a taking-in door for the hay loft. The left hand gable has a later lean-to below and a slit vent above.
The rear elevation has double doors to the threshing floor with casement window over and a window in each floor at the byre end. The barn has slit vents but all are blocked and not visible on the outside. Eaves on brackets, plain roof.

Interior

The barn has a five bay queen strut roof with three tiers of purlins and secondary rafters. Almost all the timber is hewn with a few sawn replacements. The interior of the byre and granary is also unchanged.

Included as a probably late C18 brick barn which is complete and a rarity in Monmouthshire.