Gate piers, gates and railings at Seaview Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Gate piers, gates and railings at Seaview Lodge

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Approximately 0.5km NE of Mostyn Hall at the N entrance to Mostyn Park, reached by private drive on the S side of the A548 at Mostyn Quay.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Mostyn Park

Built-Up Area: Mostyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. The gateway beside Seaview Lodge was built in the late C19 and first shown on the 1912 Ordnance Survey. It stands at the N entrance to Mostyn Park, created to provide an entrance from the railway station at Mostyn Quay.

Exterior

A symmetrical composition of double gates flanked by single pedestrian gates, and then railings with terminal piers. The main gates have pecked stone piers with a frieze of blind keyed oculi below the stepped caps with ball-and-steeple finials. The cast iron gates incorporate arched panels and disc friezes, and decorative and waisted finials. The pedestrian gates are similar and have lower and simpler outer piers than the main gates. The railings stand on a dwarf wall and terminate with piers similar to the outer pedestrian gate piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed late C19 gateway and as one of a fine series of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.