Saint Martin's Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Village

Penally

History

Detached tower designed by John Coates Carter as part of the monastery buildings at Caldey and built in 1910, complete by June 1911. The building has an affinity with the Arts and Crafts work of C F A Voysey, and also demonstrates Carter's interest in concrete, with concrete external stairs and possibly structure. A clock prominent on the NW face and a chimney on the SE have been removed. More recently it has been known as the Oblates' Tower.

Exterior

Tower, whitewashed roughcast, possibly on concrete, with bell-cast plain-tiled pyramid roof and deep eaves. Chimney on SE roof slope removed. Square plan, three levels, each with entry from hillside. Top floor NE has flying steps up to arched entry with recessed door on left, and 2 small casements to right. Other sides have pair of narrow loops each, NW side had a clock in centre. Middle level has NE side arched door in flush stone surround to extreme right and small casement to centre, by steps up to top floor. NW side has shallow canted oriel of 1-2-1 lights, flat top and deep roughcast lower part ogee-moulded at base, SW side has single loop in centre. Bottom level has 2 small casements to NW side and one centre pair of tiny sashes to SW, other two sides against the rock.

Interior

Said to have a few features by Coates Carter remaining inside, stairs, cupboards, altered fireplaces.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a detached tower part of the overall design of the monastery, and of great landscape value.