Bennar

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Locality: Tremeirchion Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

Designed by R A Briggs in c.1908.

Exterior

A rough-cast and white-painted two-storey house of irregular form, with Arts and Crafts and Beaux Arts features. Light red roof tiles and ridge tiles, chimney stacks rough-cast and coloured as the general masonry. The fenestration is in small-pane mullioned windows throughout, those to the ground storey and within gables at first storey having transoms in addition. The main doorway (north) has an ashlar stone surround, with a segmentally arched cornice on consoles. Semi-glazed double doors.

The layout is a main range aligned north/south with a cross-wing at each end, the house facing west to its front gardens and the road. The main range is slightly higher than the cross wings, its roof hip-ended. The front (west) elevation shows the gables of the two cross wings, that to the right slightly advancing. Between them, abutting the left gable, is a semi-octagonal two-storey bay with generous eaves and its own semi-octagonal roof. The right cross-wing gable has a projecting single-storey square bay window with a small hipped lean-to roof. The left side of the building has the main entrance to the rear, with a deeply projecting flat-roofed semi-octagonal bay window towards the front which contributes to the balance of the architectural composition of the front. The rear is irregular in similar materials. The right side (south) is three windows wide, with a central gable and its centre and right bays advanced.

Interior

Large main room extending for the full width of the front, said formerly to have been divided by a moveable screen. Bay windows with window seats. Entrance, corridor and stairs to rear.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a large Arts and Crafts house, the work of a noted local architect; a carefully balanced asymmetrical composition in roughcast and red tiles, retaining its good original fenestration and other detail, and taking full advantage of its terraced situation.