Ty-mawr Farm Buildings at West of Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: St Beuno's College

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

Possibly a later addition to Ty-mawr farmyard, probably mid-C19. The farmhouse and its two earlier farmyard ranges form a three sides of a square around a midden, which this range completes.

Exterior

At the low side of Ty-mawr farmyard, a long lofted cowhouse range in white painted stonework with a slate roof.

The design is formal with a central gabled bay on the axis of the yard incorporating a loft door. Timber doors and windows below, boarded loft hatches above. In the north half there is a cart access with wide elliptical arch centrally between two timber windows and two loft hatches. The south half is less regularly designed with doorways and timber windows below and three loft hatches above.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a formally designed building completing an early farmstead planned around a midden and for group value with Ty-mawr farmhouse and other buildings.