Lychgate and Steps to St Stephen's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodfari, Denbighshire

Community: Bodfari

Locality: Bodfari Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

History

The flight of steps connecting the village with the church must originate with the church, but when the church was rebuilt in 1865 to the design of T. H. Wyatt he designed the lychgate and the rebuild of the steps.

Exterior

A lightly constructed timber-framed lychgate of two bays, with gables to front and rear. Slate roof overhanging at verges, with surviving iron finial at rear. The timber frame is painted black, with Gothic inserts painted white. Iron-spiked timber gates at front. Side seats. Flagged paving.

At the rear there are steps rising to the church, in two flights with a landing between. Stone posts and rails to the sides, also seats at each side of the landing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with St Stephen's Church, and as a feature in a village centre of conservation importance.