Bakehouse and Pigsties at Candy Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberwheeler, Denbighshire

Community: Aberwheeler (Aberchwiler)

Community: Aberwheeler

Locality: Candy Mill

Caerwys

History

Probably contemporary with the mill, of the late C18 or early C19; two of the pigsties probably more recent.

Exterior

A group of outbuildings consisting of a bakehouse and three pigsties. The bakehouse and the adjacent pigsty closest to the road are in limestone rubble masonry, the other sties partly in stone and partly in brickwork. The low walls at the front of the sties are in brickwork. Slate roofs. Attached to the bakehouse at north is a small walled enclosure, very overgrown.

Reasons for Listing

A well preserved group of minor domestic outbuildings associated with the miller's house of Candy Mill, also listed for group value with the mill.