Agricultural Range at Maes-y-Coed Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Community: Caerwys

Locality: Afonwen

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A late C17 or early C18 barn shown on the 1742 map of Maes Mynon Demesne. It was subsequently extended and is shown with its present L-shaped plan on the 1849 Tithe map, although the implement store at the N end, and cart shed to the S end have later detail. The lean-tos at the rear are shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

The principal component is the barn oriented N-S, with a former stable and implement store at the N end, while at R angles at the S end is a cart shed. Of whitened rubble stone and slate roof. The barn has a raised verge to the S end (suggesting an original thatched roof). Openings have wooden lintels. The barn has a boarded E door to the threshing bay. To its R are 2 inserted openings with metal-framed windows under wooden lintels and a boarded door further R, while the loft has a single boarded door beneath the eaves. The former stable is slightly set back further R (N). It has 2 boarded doors and a metal-framed window to the L. Set back further N is the lower open-fronted implement store.

To the L of the main barn doorway are external stone steps leading to a boarded loft door over the cart shed. The cart shed is lower than the barn, and has an external brick stack to the L gable end. It has 2 shallow arched doorways to the yard on the N side (the L-hand infilled with inserted door) below segmental-headed 2-light loft windows. A lean-to against the gable end, possibly a workshop, has a boarded door to the L under a segmental head, metal-framed window to the R, under pigeon holes to the loft. In the end wall are full-height double boarded doors offset to the L, while the rear has 2-light casements to the loft similar to the front.

The barn has stepped ventilation slits to the S gable end. The rear (W) side has a boarded threshing-bay door, small ventilation strips lower R, and 2 boarded loft doors beneath the eaves to the R of centre. To the L of the threshing bay is an outshut with boarded N door, and low arched opening to the W wall suggesting a chicken coop or goose cot. A more shallow outshut is to its L against the stable wall, to the L of which is a small window in the stable.

Interior

The barn has a 5-bay roof with trusses of various types incorporating queen posts and raking struts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early barn with later additions forming a substantial multi-purpose farm building retaining strong C19 character, and forming a strong visual group with the farmhouse.