Pont Llanychan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynhafal, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Llanychan

Building Class: Transport

Location: Carrying the Llanychan to Llanynys road over the River Clwyd, about 200m south of St Hychan's church.

Community: Llangynhafal

Locality: Llanychan

Rhewl

A late vernacular stone bridge, probably a County bridge of c1800.

Exterior

A bridge consisting of a single low segmental span of about 12m in local limestone. Voussoirs narrow, about 0.6m deep; thin corbelled course on extrados; main masonry axe-dressed and informally coursed. Similar parapet above a thin string course. The bridge sides and parapets turn out at all 4corners. Carriageway about 5m wide. Side parapets about 0.8m high with flat copings linked by pairs of iron cramps.

Reasons for Listing

A fine utilitarian minor road bridge of the late C18 or early C19, which has retained its character.