Nannerch Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Community: Nannerch

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

An early C19 house shown on the 1838 Tithe map and known as Plas yn Llan in 1871. The 1871 Ordnance Survey shows it to have been extended, including the addition of a rear service wing.

Exterior

A late Georgian 2-storey house of rubble stone, slate roof and brick stacks. The entrance front, facing E, is 3 bays under a hipped roof, with advanced central bay, with 2 further bays to the R under a separate gabled roof. The lower storey has openings in arched recesses to each of the 5 bays. The entrance has a half-lit door. Wooden cross windows retain leaded lights and are inserted in original openings. The upper storey has similar 2-light windows, but blocked to the R and with a hooded small-pane sash window above the doorway. The 3-bay S garden front has an advanced gabled bay with inserted French doors, flanked by 16-pane sash windows with marginal glazing under hood moulds in the outer bays. In the upper storey is a central 9-pane sash window flanked by oriels with sash windows incorporating a central round-headed light, under coped gables on moulded kneelers. The single-bay W return has a similar margin-lit sash window to the garden front, L of which is a large stack, then a 2-storey NW service wing.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late Georgian house retaining original character and detail in an important position in the centre of the village.