Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Bryn Goleu

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Plas Gwyn was probably built c1729 and is the house referred to as Ty Newydd in a will of 1734. It was formerly known as Bryn Goleu or Bryn Goleu Mawr. The house is shown on the 1838 Tithe map.

Exterior

A vernacular house of Georgian character; 5 bays and 2 storeys with attic, of rubble stone with slate roof on a moulded stone cornice, and rendered end stacks. The symmetrical front has a central entrance with replaced half-lit panelled door under a 3-pane overlight. Original window openings have late C19 wooden cross windows incorporating casements, which are under flat stone arches in the lower storey and stone lintels in the upper storey. In the L gable end is a 2-light mullioned cellar window.

A gabled rear kitchen wing, probably integral with the original house, is on the R side. At the centre of the rear is a gabled stair projection with cross window lighting the stair. It has an added lean-to on its R side which projects beyond the L gable end of the main range. Windows to the rear have mainly replaced or inserted cross windows and 2-light casements similar to the front.

Interior

A central entrance hall has a single flight of stairs to the rear retaining original turned balusters and square newel, but the landing balustrade has been replaced. The room the to the R retains part of a timber lintel over the large fireplace, although it is fire-damaged. The rear wing, originally the kitchen, has a wide fireplace with timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C18 house of Georgian vernacular retaining its overall form in the context of late C19 improvement, and thereby retaining a strong historic character.