Ty William Ambrose Farm (aka Hanbury Farm)

A Grade II Listed Building in Panteg, Torfaen

Community: Panteg

Locality: Sebastopol

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontnewydd

History

Perhaps C17 Sub-medieval farmhouse with former cowhouse attached to E. The 80-acre (32.4 hectare) farm was part of the Pontypool Park Estate until purchased by Local Authority in 1953.

Exterior

House, painted rubble stone with slate roofs. Two blocks of one-and-a-half storeys aligned E-W. The W block has steeply-pitched slate roof with end stacks, larger to E. Small gabled dormer with C20 two pane casement to L over shallow stairway (?) projection; 2 small C20 windows with timber lintels on ground floor, the window to R is larger. W gable end is rendered and has corbelled upper floor chimney with small 2 pane C20 window to each side. The lower E block has from L, chimney breast without stack, small window with timber lintel, wall stepped out and lintel to blocked opening. Rear of house has small windows, and small lean-to outshut.

Not accessible, but said to retain stone stair and oak panelling.

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its overall character