Llangollen Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Llangollen Methodist Church

Also known as: Llangollen English Methodist Church

Location: Prominently sited between Princess Street and Victoria Promenade, visible from much of the N side of the River Dee.

Community: Llangollen

Built-Up Area: Llangollen

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Built in 1903 by W & J Morley and Son, a special firm of chapel builders from Bradford. This is their only known chapel in Wales.

Nonconformist church. Yellow brown stone, tiled roofs.
Geometrical Decorated Gothic style with transepts, polygonal apse and stone spire. Entrance front has large 4-light window above 4 small Gothic windows, to L, porch with door facing road, and small window to front. To R, tower with stone spire, buttresses run up to form turrets; window with quatrefoil at upper stage, paired lancets below, and Gothic doorway. Two 2-light Geometrical windows to sides, and transepts with 3-light windows. Lower rear block with polygonal apse, geometrical window, and lancets to facets. Vestry to each side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late but well-preserved Gothic Revival chapel with definite character and strong townscape importance.