Bodelwyddan Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bodelwyddan Vicarage

Location: To E of Bodelwyddan village, on a site corner to corner with St Margaret's churchyard. Gate and steps link to churchyard.

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: The Village

Built-Up Area: Bodelwyddan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Contemporary with St Margaret''s Church, and certainly by the same architect, John Gibson. Completed by 1857.

Exterior

A 2-storey, double-pile parsonage in a traditional domestic style with slight Gothic features, facing W towards and dominating Bodelwyddan Village; the northern unit of the house has occupied attics at both front and rear. The house is of snecked courses in hammer-dressed limestone with ashlar surrounds to door or window openings and other features. Slate roofs in regular courses, tile ridge, open lead gutter. Six tall chimneys to the main ranges with boldly projecting cornices and offset mouldings and without visible chimney pots. (Attached one- and 2-storey service ranges around court at N, now converted to dwellings called Vicarage Close, in separate tenure - not included in listing).

The front elevation is of 6 windows, the first 2 at left in a slightly taller and advanced (N) unit of 2-storeys and an attic. Three window middle unit with gabled porch at right, and the single window slightly advanced return gable at right. Coped gables throughout including both ends of the left unit, the roof of which is slightly higher. The main fenestration consists of hornless sash-windows of 4 panes. The dormer windows of the left unit are of simplified Gothic type with bold Y mullions and steep dormer roofs. The main entrance porch has a chamfered 4-centred arch. Slit vents in gable at right and at top of porch.

The S end-elevation shows an eaves to the front pile at left and a gable, slightly advancing, to the rear pile. Two storey bay window at right in ashlar with canted sides and a stone roof. The N end-elevation overlooking the service yard has a small 4-pane sash window and an inserted modern window.

The rear elevation is also of 6 windows, the 4 to the left corresponding to the main part of the house. In this part at ground storey are 2 bay windows with stone roofs. The 2 window right unit corresponds to the N unit at front, but on this elevation the roof is not taller, and the 4-window left part is treated as the main range with coped gables at each end. The N unit has a 4-panel rear door, windows smaller than the others of the house, and a modern dormer window.

Reasons for Listing

A large Victorian parsonage, a prominent feature of a well preserved estate village at the gates of a great house.