Play House in Bodelwyddan Castle Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Play House in Bodelwyddan Castle Garden

Location: About 150m SW of Bodelwyddan Castle, to the N of the Walled Garden and to the W of the Maze. The site is enclosed on its W side by a low limestone rubble wall.

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Bodelwyddan Castle

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

The play house was built for the children of Hugh Williams, who succeeded to Bodelwyddan in 1849 and became the 3rd baronet in 1859. The play house was probably built c1850. It is said to have had its interior walls lined in silk. The house was restored in 1986.

The projecting windows (seen in a pre-restoration photograph) may suggest the play house is by the same designer as the north terrace of cottages in Bodelwyddan Village.

Exterior

A small play house built in stretcher-bond brickwork with a slate roof and crested ridge tiles. There is no gutter. Doors in the north and south gable walls, with ventilation holes at top. Two projecting windows to the east with slate roofs. No chimney.

Said to consist of 2 rooms.

A well-preserved picturesque play house, un unusual building in the castle garden.