Cwmgwen Farmhouse, with attached agricultural range

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencader, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cwmgwen Farmhouse, with attached agricultural range

Location: Situated at the S end of the village, set back from and at right angles to the road, facing a farmyard.

Community: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (Llanfihangel-ar-arth)

Community: Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

Locality: Pencader

Built-Up Area: Pencader

Pencader

History

Dated 1834 and shown on the 1841 Tithe map. The house was later extended by the addition of an agricultural range that incorporated farm workers'''' accommodation. The building in its present form is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The house was probably divided into 2 dwellings in the late C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey 4-window house of rubble stone with slate roof and roughcast stacks. The house, with unequally placed windows, has been divided into 2 dwellings. The R-hand of these is 3-window with slate-hung front. A central doorway, under a segmental stone head, has a replaced door. Windows are 2-pane sashes A tablet in the upper storey between central and R-hand windows is inscribed ''''Ed C Evans 1834''''. The L-hand, single-window dwelling has a gabled brick porch on the R side with fish-scale slate roof. It has a late C19 margin-lit sash window under segmental head in the lower storey, and 2-pane sash window under a wedge lintel in the upper storey. A catslide-roofed outshut to the rear of the house, incorporating a dairy, has a central door incorporating glazed panels, and flanking windows.

A lower 2-storey agricultural range is attached to the L gable end of the house and is separated from it by a vertical joint. It is of rubble stone, has openings under lintels, and slate roof with stone stack to the L end. A wide cart shed doorway is at the L end, then there are 3 doorways of unequal sizes, a window with marginal glazing and a further doorway. In the upper storey, used for labourers'''' accommodation, are 3 windows below the eaves.

Not inspected.

Listed as a substantial C19 farmhouse and agricultural range retaining a strong C19 character.