Church of Saint David

A Grade II* Listed Building in Honddu Isaf, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Honddu Isaf

Locality: Garthbrengy

Lower Chapel

History

Anglican parish church, late medieval, C17 and C19. Recorded from 1291. Fine C15 N arcade, plain W tower is said to be C17. Good series of early C19 memorials carved by local masons. Restored 1833-4 by William Jones, with further works in 1874 for £750, and the tower was restored in 1900-1 for £320.
The former N aisle was demolished in the earlier C19, the windows reused in the blocking of the N arcade. Theophilus Jones noted rood-loft steps in 1809, since gone.

Exterior

Parish church, grey rubble stone with slate roofs. W tower, nave and chancel under single roof, with S porch.
Tower is quite plain, with battered base, said to be C17, but evidence lacking, with slate pyramid roof with deep eaves. Small arched louvred Bath stone bell-light each side, E one just N of nave ridge. Stone-louvred narrow loop at mid height each side, and a C19 sandstone-framed loop at ground floor on W. Small ashlar C19 two-light on S at ground floor with slight ogee point to each flat head. N has small lean-to boiler chamber.
Body of church has roof banded in two colours of slate. S wall mostly of coursed squared C19 stonework, has C19 gabled porch to left, squared stone with chamfered round arched entry and plain bargeboards. Iron lamp bracket and lamp. Stone-flagged porch with plastered walls and C19 four-sided rafter roof. C19 pointed S door. Medieval four-lobed stoup on E wall with rounded rim and front projecting lobe, possibly C12 or C13. Two grey stone flat-headed two-slight windows with cusped heads to lights, apparently C19. Shallow buttress each side of nave, with one slight offset, up to eaves. Chancel S has single grey stone cusped lancet. E end has plain bargeboards and segmental-pointed Perp style 3-light with C19 tracery, the surround with some old stones, possibly C15.
N side has similar C19 chancel lancet, similar nave buttresses and 3 similar but each slightly different flat-headed C15 2-light windows. Wall is presumably earlier C19 replacing former N aisle, with N aisle windows reset. Stones have remnants of limewash.

Interior

Single chamber with C19 four-sided scissor-rafter roof, plastered walls and stone flagged floors. Broad interior with small pointed W tower door. Tower has C19 high ceiling and painted board recording rebuilding 1833-4. N wall has late medieval arcade of three broad four-centred double-chamfered arches on octagonal C15 windows, the third one cruder in detail. High step to stone-flagged chancel, grave slabs of 1725 and ?1829. One step to sanctuary with encaustic tiles.
Fittings: Late medieval octagonal grey stone font tapered below to new shaft on old square base with humbed broaches to diagonal angles of shaft. C19 pews and stalls. Late C19 ashlar octagonal pulpit with Alpha, IHS and Omega motifs. Timber chancel low screen of 1912, to E. Dumaresq Thomas JP, Gothic with open traceried upper panels, blind tracery below. Timber altar rails on two pairs of posts, early C20.
Memorials: W wall plaques to Richard Watkins by Hughes of Llanfilo, late C18; Isabel Thomas of Glandwr died 1808 by Games; marble plaque with sunburst to Thomas Davies died 1832, by J. Thomas of Brecon; purple stone plaque to Mary Price of Llechach village, died 1835, by D. Morgan, oval plaque with leafs in spandrels. S wall painted stone plaque to John Williams of Drainduon died 1806 by Hughes, oval with urn and scrolls; Mary Williams of Drainduon died 1849 by JHG of Felinfach; Thomas Jones of Peytongwyn died 1808 by Hughes of Felinfach with low relief carving; triple memorial to John Jones of Pytingwyn died 1835, David Jones, saddler died 1845 and Jane Powel of Glandwr died 1845, by S.M. of Sarnau; double plaque with urn to Ann Powell of Danyreglwys died 1788, Jennet Powell died 1802, and William Powell died 1810, and on right, John Powell of Glandwr died 1826, William Powell of Danyreglwys died 1829 and Mary Powell died 1834, signed D.M.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* mainly for the surviving medieval fabric, notably the 3-bay arcade built into the N wall.