Milepost on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Panteg, Torfaen

Entry Name: Milepost on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

Location: Situated on the E side of the canal just W of Chestnut Cottages and some 100m E of Griffithstown Junior School.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Panteg (Pant-teg)

Community: Panteg

Locality: Griffithstown

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontnewydd

History

Late C18 or early C19 cast iron milepost on the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin. The Monmouthshire Canal Company became the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company in 1848 so this milepost must be from before this change.

Exterior

Milepost, cast iron, approximately 85cm high. Large circle with raised lettering in centre with raised lettering above and below. Rectangle with raised lettering at ground level. Lettering reads from top ''''FROM POTTER STREET LOCK 8 MILES M.C.Co.''''.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historic transport interest on a canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys.