Ty'n-y-caeau

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Ty'n-y-caeau

Location: Reached by a farm track south from the B4391, about 300 m west of Pont Farrog, Penybontfawr.

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Penybontfawr village

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

A farmhouse on the Wynnstay Estate, a substantial rebuilding of the early C19 with remnants of earlier buildings to the rear; it is recorded in 1839 as tenanted by Thomas Bynner (homestead, garden and fold) with 28 acres (11.34 hectares).

Exterior

A farmhouse of estate-improvement character, retaining irregular old annexes at the rear but the front presenting a symmetrical composition to be seen across the fields from the village. The front and sides are of slate, the rear of brickwork with render; the roofs are of slate. The house consists of a main two-storey range with a cross-wing at each end; the cross-wings contain attic rooms with windows to the front and each cross-wing has a chimney to the rear. Moderate roof projection on all sides, with bargeboards on the front and rear gables.

The front elevation has 12-pane hornless-sash windows in the left gable, both attics and in the position above the door. The ground and first storey windows of the right gable are wider, tripartite windows, probably in unaltered openings but with plate glass. Central door in the narrow gap between the gabled wings, with a slate lean-to roof carried on two posts; four steps. The interior of this open porch has been painted white. 12-pane similar sash windows above and below in each flank.

Attached to the rear is a lean-to annexe with a taller gabled wing to its left, rendered and painted white except for the left flank of the wing which has two sash windows similar to those at front of the house. These are linked to a set of earlier outbuildings on a slightly skewed alignment, also rendered, painted white, and with slate roofs. Loosely attached to the rear is a small semi-timber-framed and brick-panelled shed and granary, slate roofed, its rear wall in slate rubble.

Reasons for Listing

A C19 estate farmhouse designed as a symmetrical composition with forward full-height wings; notwithstanding minor alterations the house has retained its character.