Former Kidwelly & Llanelly Canal aqueduct (also known as Glanstony Aqueduct)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trimsaran, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Former Kidwelly & Llanelly Canal aqueduct (also known as Glanstony Aqueduct)

Also known as: Glanstony Aqueduct, Trimsaran

Location: Spanning the Afon Gwendraeth Fawr NW of Morfa Mawr Farm, approximately 600m NW of Llandyry church.

Community: Trimsaran

Locality: Llandyry

Kidwelly

History

The Kidwelly & Llanelli Canal was begun in 1812 and was built between Llanelli and Kymer''s Canal (1769) on the E side of Kidwelly. The engineer was James Pinkerton. The aqueduct is said to have been dated 1815. Later the canal was taken over by the Burry Port and Gwendraeth Valley Railway and in 1869 it built a railway mainly on the infilled bed of the old canal. The BP&GVR was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1922. The line closed in 1965.

Exterior

A canal aqueduct built principally of coursed freestone, comprising 6 low segmental arches. On the E (upstream) side are V-shaped cutwaters with pyramidal caps. The R-hand (N) arch has partly fallen. The W side has overgrown (possibly square) cutwaters, and above the arches is mostly rebuilt in brick. The abutments are splayed on each bank.

Listed grade II* as a fine early C19 canal aqueduct of national importance.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 270 (CAM).