Canal bridge S of Tamplin Lock on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantarnam, Torfaen

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llantarnam

Pont-hir

History

Late C18 canal bridge on the Monmouthshire Canal which was a prime factor in the industrial development of the Gwent Valleys. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior, 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewynydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin. Tamplin Lock to the N is one of the Llantarnam flight of three locks S of Cwmbran.

Exterior

Hump-backed canal bridge, rubblestone with single segmental arch of dressed sandstone voussoirs and low parapets with flat coping. Abutments splay outwards on each side. Former tow path passed under
bridge on W side.

Included for historic transport interest as a late C18 canal bridge retaining its character.