Forecourt walls and gates at Llantarnam Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantarnam, Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llantarnam

Locality: Llantarnam Abbey

Pont-hir

History

Forecourt walls and gates of 1834-6 by T.H. Wyatt for R.J. Blewitt as part of the Tudor-style remodelling of Llantarnam Abbey. Iron cresting and lanterns could be slightly later in date.

Exterior

Forecourt walls and two gateways, Bath stone ashlar with cast-iron gates. Low walls on 3 sides of courtyard with roll-mould coping. Main entry set asymmetrically to right of S side. Tudor arched main entry flanked by flat-headed low pedestrian entries. Main arch is chamfered with carved spandrels, panelled octagonal piers at upper angles and coped top stepped up twice over centre pierced cusped lozenge panel. Ornate iron cresting above with twisted post each side, roundel with trefoil flanking stepped centrepiece, and large iron octagonal lantern on top. Pedestrian entries are chamfered with coped lintels and outer piers with cross-gabled caps. Main gateway has double cast-iron gates with Gothic openwork and cresting. Side gates each have small similar gate. Outermost piers have cross-gabled caps. Low walls similar to those around forecourt extend out from each side of main gateway.
W side has similar but simpler gateway set to right, the double iron gates replaced in scrolled wrought iron, the side gates original. The side gates have low outer piers rather than full gateway and main Tudor arch is plainer in detail but has similar top ironwork and lantern.
E side has small cast-iron pedestrian gate into gardens, double gates with Gothic ogee cresting between piers with cross-gabled caps and squat octagonal finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as fine examples of early C19 neo-Tudor design with particularly elaborate cast-ironwork, possibly locally made.