Bryn Awel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bryn Awel

Location: On a narrow lane which runs along the hillside, parallel with and S of the B4401. The front faces N, away from the road, with fine views over the Dee valley.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Llechwedd Cilan

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandrillo

History

Mentioned in the 1851 census, but not shown on the tithe map of 1843. On the 1891 Ordnance Survey, it is named Bryn y ceubren. It is likely that the cottage was built as an incursion on common land, a relatively late example of this phenomenon, and was built in a traditional style.

Exterior

Small 1-unit cottage, single-storey with attic, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stack to L. The front has a doorway to R with flat head containing split doors. Narrow single-light wooden casement with flat head to its L, above which is a raked half-dormer containing a 2-light wooden casement with large panes. W gable end has 2-light wooden casement. Integral rear lean-to with skylight to roof pitch, 2-light wooden casement to E and small light to W side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a small squatter-type cottage built in a traditional style and retaining its character.