Entrance gates and piers to Church of St Trillo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Entrance gates and piers to Church of St Trillo

Location: Fronting the S side of the High Street in the centre of the village.

Community: Llandrillo

Llandrillo

History

This entrance was made during the major restoration of the church in 1875-7, undertaken by S Pountney Smith, architect of Shrewsbury. It led to the new N porch which replaced the former W entrance, which had been approached from the SW side of the churchyard. A house in the village was demolished to make way for this new entrance, a gift of the Earl of Dudley. New churchyard walls were constructed at the same time.

Exterior

Square grey stone piers with yellow sandstone quoins and flat capstones. The shallow pier to the E abuts No. 12 High Street. The W pier is joined on its S side by a wall in similar style, which runs towards the church entrance and bounds a pathway. Attached to the stone piers are square-section piers of cast iron open-work, with pyramidal caps and moulded bases. Double wrought iron gates between piers, the top rails sweeping down and with spear finials. Dog rails beneath mid-rail, also with spear finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as entrance gates and piers by a regional architect, and for their group value with the Church of St Trillo which was restored at the same time.