Tympath House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pen Tranch

Locality: Tranch

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

Mid to later C19 gabled Gothic villa with rendered front, steep gables and casement windows with top lights and very small panes, imitating vernacular.

Exterior

Detached house, unpainted render with steep slate roofs, overhanging eaves and verges with fretted bargeboards. One and a half storeys, T-plan with crosswing projecting to right. Right side-wall and rear end wall stacks to cross-wing, truncated rear wall stack to main range. Windows are timber mullioned with casements and top lights, all with very small panes.
Main range set back to left of crosswing has Gothic pointed doorway to extreme right with plank door with cover strips set in simple slate lean-to porch on two chamfered timber posts. To left is 3-light window with top-lights and eaves-breaking two-light window above under bargeboarded gable.
Crosswing has bargeboarded gable, first floor two-light window with top-lights over canted 1-2-1-light bay, the windows with top lights, bracketted eaves and 3-sided slate roof. Right side wall and rear of exposed local rubble stone with terracotta quoins and window surrounds. Side wall chimneybreast corbelled out at first floor on moulded terracotta base, chimney shaft rebuilt in pale brick. Ground floor right triple casement with moulded lintel and sides in terracotta. Rear gable is rubble stone with brick marking chimney flue, first floor 2-light window with top lights and ground floor right 2-light, both in terracotta surrounds. Chimney breast is corbelled out in gable apex, rendered stack with 2 diagonally-set short shafts. Plain bargeboards.
Rear of main range has truncated side-wall stack to right, corbelled out at first floor, and door to left with casement-pair over. Casement pair has terracotta frame, door has brick surround.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as an unusual mid C19 villa with extensive use of terracotta for windows and quoins.