Brynffynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Location: Beside a minor road 2½ km NNW of Llangedwyn Hall.

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Bryn Ffynnon

Llansilin

History

An encroachment cottage of the early C19. Brynffynnon was noted in 1841 amongst a large number of allotments of common of under 20 years duration, the house therefore built no earlier than 1821; a tenancy of John Davies under the Wynnstay estate. The cottage may have been blind-back prior to the addition of the C20 rear extension. The estate at this period appears to have generally tolerated encroachments or sponsored developments; perhaps a policy related to enclosure.

Exterior

A two bay, two storey cottage in local uncoursed masonry with a roof of small random slates and tile ridge. Large stone chimney at right, with a rendered heightening. Windows aligned vertically at left and right, now with timber casements. Lightly constructed later central porch. Small front enclosure with stone wall and timber gate.

Flat-roofed C20 rear and side extensions, the latter with a window overlooking the front enclosure.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

A closely dated cottage of encroachment type, which has retained its historic character notwithstanding enlargement.