Barn and attached outbuildings at Coedllys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanilar, Ceredigion

Community: Llanilar

Locality: Coedllys

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanilar

History

Outbuildings in 2 attached ranges at right angles, mid to later C19, not marked on 1845 Tithe map. The main SW range is a barn with lofted stable and added lofted cart-shed, the SE range is a single-storey cow-shed. The buildings are part of a farmstead apparently rebuilt in the later C19, possibly for the Castle Hill estate.

Exterior

Outbuildings in 2 attached ranges. Rubble stone with slate roofs. Main SW range is high with barn at left end, lofted stable in centre and added lofted double cart-shed at the right end. Barn has big cambered-headed high barn entry with vent loop to left. Double doors and stone voussoirs to barn entry. To right is square loft window over left window of stable which has door between 2 windows, all with stone voussoirs. The left window is part blocked. The added right end, under single roof, has 2 shallow-arched cart entries with stone voussoirs and a single central square loft window under eaves above. Outside steps to loft door on right end wall.
Range at right angles has 4 doors and broad opening each end, the left one open, the right one part-infilled with door to left of stone walling with slatted upper opening.

Interior

Barn has opposed doors and 5-bay roof of pine later C19 tie-beam trusses. Three rows of purlins. Single-storey range has collar trusses to roof and rear feed passage.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a virtually complete C19 farmyard group retaining original form, an unusually intact set of farm buildings in the area.