Cartshed at Glascrug

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cartshed at Glascrug

Location: Situated some 1.3 km E of Glanyrafon bridge, at the W end of drive leading S from the Capel Bangor road.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llanfarian

Locality: Llanbadarn Fawr

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

C19 lofted cartshed to Glascrug, a Nanteos estate farm, with attached pigsties apparently similar to those at Nanteos Home Farm, though smaller.

Exterior

C19 cart-shed with loft over in rubble stone with squared rubble quoins, close-eaved slate gabled roof. Three wide, shallow-arched cart-entries with stone voussoirs, separated by square stone pillars, no windows above. Left gable end has flight of stone steps to loft door, leading up from front to boarded timber door with small window to either side, all with stone voussoirs. Low pigsty range to left with sties opening to rear, rubble stone with slate gabled roof largely replaced in C20 corrugated asbestos. Roof has longer slope to front, short roof slope over entries to rear, obscured by vegetation. Plain end wall.

Heavy beams to cart shed bearing boarded timber floor.

Included as a good traditional agricultural range and for group value with Glascrug farmhouse.