Argoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Locality: Cnwch Coch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfihangel-y-creuddyn

History

Later C19 stone and polychrome brick cottage, allegedly built by a builder to demonstrate his skills.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with coloured brick dressings and slate half-hipped roof. Short yellow and red brick stack to left end. Two-storey 2-window front with lower service range to right and multi-coloured porch covering doors into each section. Main part has red brick deep band between plinth and ground floor sills, red brick band under first floor sills and another at eaves broken by upper window heads. Yellow brick quoins. Two-light windows of paired plate-glass sashes with cast-iron centre column carrying paired arched heads of brick, yellow brick single ring to upper windows, yellow brick to inner ring and red to outer, with Bath stone keystone and arch springers. Iron column has simple capital carrying top piece shaped to act as springer for the 2 arches, and has block at mid height. Alternate red stretchers and yellow headers to window sides.
Porch has hipped slate roof and is of 2 bays with 3 deep piers each with containing a yellow brick cylindrical column with flat black tiles above and below backing onto a wall pier of yellow and black brick in wide bands (right pier also has one band of red). Red brick plinth under each pier and red and yellow brick bands above up to eaves. Doors within have red and yellow bricks alternating to jambs. C20 doors, one to main house, left one to service range. Service range is rendered with one C20 window. Right end of main house has single window each floor to left and marks of chimney breast in wall (chimney missing).

Not inspected at time of survey.

Included as an unusual display of Victorian polychrome brickwork.